background

Thursday, October 10, 2013

Corn in Cup

I have had the worst 2 weeks ever!!!!  Let me just tell you.... My ear was not getting any better.  I went to see an ENT (ear,nose, throat) specialist.  Apparently my outer ear infection became so severe that my ear canal closed, yup it closed! It hurt so bad that it was waking me up in the middle of the night. So Friday I went to see him. He stuck a wick inside my ear to separate the swelling with no drugs.  It hurt so bad!!!! OUCH!!! I took it like a champ! Well because of this I decided I deserve to indulge in my food!!


I know I know unhealthy but still! I'm in pain!!!! Still in pain and ill have the wick for another week! Which means no hearing and pain til next Friday! 


Okay that's the story now here is my corn in the cup!!
Yep I used can corn! I put it in a microwave safe bowl for 3 minutes then added half into the mason jar.
 
These are the ingredients I used. I didn't have lime juice so I used lemon instead.

Then I added all the ingredients in the middle (no specific order). Then I added the rest of the corn. Put the lid on and shake!!

Top view of all ingredients 
Enjoy!!!!!


Tuesday, August 20, 2013

Outer ear infection

Hello friends, I haven't been able to write due to an outer ear infection. I know silly it didn't affect my hands, but I was in immense pain! I consider myself a tough cookie but this was crazy!!!


Not only was I in pain but I couldn't hear anything!!!  I can handle pain but not being able hear and in pain... Um no thanks!  It was awful! I didn't eat for 3 days! I finally ate on Sunday but it hurt so bad! Since I've been in pain and only wanting to sleep I also haven't worked out.

I know sad face day. 

I'm in the way to recovery :) minimal pain but still no hearing :( 

Are there any remedies anyone suggests???? 

Happy sweatin 

Wednesday, August 14, 2013

Hate everything Kinda day

Today is a hate everything kinda day...

Why you ask???

For the past 2 nights I havent been able to sleep. I have had body aches and chills. Clearly I have ignored them. Welllllll Last night I took my temp and its was like 101.0 i thought I was outta my mind so i took it again and low and behold FEVER. So I took something for the fever and the next thing I know my ear hurts?!?!?! What the Bird?!?!?! I mean its been bothering me but last nights ear ache was nuts!

So I finally fall asleep around 10pm and guess who wakes up at 11?!?! Yep Ace! and he is bawling!!! I pretended not to hear with hope my loving husband would get up and get him. DID HE???? NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

So i jump outta bed and head over to him. I grabbed him and rocked him and he passed right out. I layed him back down and went back to bed. AND GUESS WHAT?!?!?!?!

HE WOKE AGAIN!!!!!!!! about an hour later he was up. and then every hour after that.

I finally brought him to bed around 330 am. I havent slept and Camden was being clingy all night. So by this point I havent slept and my ear pain is back. Im cranky and irritated and sick!! I WANT MY MOMMY!!!

At 330 I wake up my husband to help me, I simply asked him to hold the baby so that I could grab him a bottle because he has been latched on to since I brought him to our bed and IM TIRED! What does he do?!?! He rolls over and puts an arm on him!!! You have got to be kidding me right?!?!I make him get up and actually watch the baby.


This is stinking ridiculous.


So needless to say I have managed to make it through my day on no sleep, I have a million different tasks and dont wanna do any of them. Did I mention I have pitching lessons to do today? oh and did I mention its 1000 degrees here??? Did I mention that Ace started his first day in the TODDLER ROOM yesterday and was cranky???OH and did I mention I HAVE AN EAR INFECTION?!?!?!?

SO yes its been a long day but I will survive! WHY??? because Im a mom and i love my husband and son.

Sorry for the Rant

Happy Sweatin :)

PS
Still no running :(

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

Running Slacker, Push up Romper

So I used to be this workout-aholic then I got pregnant, got married, got a house, and started working all in that order. Needless to say my priorities have shifted from me to well everything around me. I finally thought I had a routine down when summer first started. I was running everyday when I got out of work,  but then I was struggling with the cooking dinner aspect not to mention after running I was exhausted and didnt want to cook and Ace was exhausted. Then I started giving pitching lessons again and my schedule was thrown off again.

Then, since its summer and Ace loves water we started going to the pool on days I dont do lessons. So guess what was weeded out?!?! RUNNING!!!!! This word used to be the death of me in college now I do used to do it to clear my mind. But between a toddler, the pool, pitching lessons, and managing a house hold (did I mention Im a full time working mom?) I have cut out running. 

I know what kinda health person am I? I dont even run????

Well judge shall you not (in my Yoda voice)

Ive actually been keeping up with my push-ups. I know 10 doesnt sound like a lot but trust me! For me its loads!! I have ZERO upper body strength. Im surprised I can carry Ace!

So for now Ill keep trucking on my pus hups til i hit 45!! I know i can do it!!!!!!!!

choice. #fitness
(okay so this isnt me but I like the quote)

Happy Sweatin :)

PS.
Next week ill get back into running, 100+ degree heat at 5pm is not ideal. Hello Pool time :)

Post push up testamony

video

Thursday, August 8, 2013

National Breast Feeding Week

Happy National Breast 
Feeding Week!!!!!!


Its NATIONAL BREAST FEEDING WEEK!! Congrats to all the mommas who breast fed, breast feed, or will try and nurse their babies.

I had the privilege of nursing Ace! He was such a good latcher and a milk monster!! He is now 13 months old and I am now ready for him to be weaned. He is now in his own crib and he is sleeping through the night!! It only took him 13 months to finally sleep through the night and out of our bed! I miss him immensely but having him in is own crib is a huge accomplishment! 

My nursing story:

From the get go I knew I was going to nurse him. There was never a doubt in my mind. I knew all the benefits and also that formula is hella expensive and we dont qualify for govt aid. The day Ace was born was crazy...I was still in shock that this being came outta my body. I was scared SHITLESS!!!  My lactation consultant waltzed into my room and we began the latching process. After about a day he was hooked! From that day on we were inseparable! Me and my little milk vampire were attached at the boob. He nursed night and day and day and night...that is til  I came back to work. Then I pumped, 2 times a day and thank God I have been able to do it 2 times a day, 5 days a week, for 10 months! Talk about exhausting!!!!


I wish I could say its all been peachy but it hasnt. Ive taken fenugreek when my supply ran low and spent a month smelling like Ihop. All in all I wouldnt trade it for the world. 

I love my Ace
 

            Here is Ace at 12 hrs                        and                  Here he is at 13 months (still nursing)



Happy Trails

PS 
Still doing my push ups!




Tuesday, August 6, 2013

Best Feeling EVER!!!

Today I took Ace to the pool. It's one of my favorite activities for us to do and he loves it!!!!  He just loves water and splashing and when it's 104 outside trust me its better than AC! 


Well I wore a bikini and received the best compliment from one of the other mommas. She said that I looked pretty awesome for having a baby 13 months ago!!! I know my hubs says it but he is supposed say that right?!


Hearing it from a complete stranger just let me know that I'm doing something right! I may not be a workout freak like I used to but at least my diet is making up for my lack of "extreme workouts."

Happy sweatin :)

PS
I DID MY PUSH UPS!! 7!!!

Monday, August 5, 2013

Challenge Fail!!!

Well I did it again!!

I missed 3  no make that 4 days of no push ups *sighs*

But I have a good excuse!!!!! Okay well no excuse is good but its semi good?? OKAY NO!!!

I started off doing really good, but then the husband and I went on a mini vacation so there was a no go in the push up department I thought it would be easy to keep track of them cause I have the picture saved to my phone but it turned out not being a good tracker. So now I have written it down on my calender at home on the fridge! I have no excuse now!!!


Oh and the husband is doing a challenge also!!!

Here is to crossing fingers and pushing up Texas!!!

Happy Sweatin :)

Saturday, July 27, 2013

Challenge

I keep reading all these workout challenges on Pinterest and fb. You know like the squat challenges or run everyday for 30 days, etc... Well I'm finally gonna try it.

For the most part I'm pretty good with the way I look with the exception of my top half thanks to nursing.  But I also noticed that the part of me that could use some toning is my arms (not much meat there). 

I found a 30 day challenge for push ups (I absolutely loth them)  but this one sounds like a good one. 


Now don't get confused that's not me (wink) but hopefully soon ill look something similar! 


So here goes day 1!!!!! 


Come on Annie!!! Breatheeeeeeeeeee!!!!! And GOOOOOOO!!!!



Happy sweating ;)

Friday, July 26, 2013

Ace is 1!

I totally forgot to post about Camden's 1t Birthday!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Since my household is a baseball home, and Ace was born 2 days after July 4 it was only fitting to have an All-American Baseball Theme Birthday Party!

Talk about a long day!!! And in this Texas heat!!! But it was a success!!! Minus a grouchy baby after a while.

Thanks to PINTREST for helping me with ideas to assemble the BEST FIRST BIRTHDAY BASH  a lil slugger could ask for..

My sweet Family

 He was more interested in the candle


Its hot as balls and we are outside!


The ARMIJOS!!


Pinata made by Ace's Teacher







                                   Yes I made the Score Board!!! Whoop Whoop!!! Only cost 20 to make!



Ace's Sign in Book with Pictures from every month of this first year!



Happy 1 year my sweet Ace, cant wait to see what this year brings!



a Year Later

I remember when I started showing with Ace and the weight started packing on I told my hubs that I would be in a bikini again for the next summer. He of course being an over protective husband said heck no!! Youre not showing you body.

But you know what?!?!? Ive endured

  1. 9 months of pregnancy 
  2. 6 hours of labor
  3. 1 epidural
  4. episiotomy 
  5. Count less loss of sleep
  6. Over a year of nursing
  7. Over a year of wearing nursing friendly clothing
  8. Pumping twice a day at work
  9. Smelling like maple syrup thanks to fenugreek
...and I'm sure Im missing somethings in that list but those are few I could think of off the top of my head.

So I finally did it!!! After a few months of working out and eating lots of baked and grilled chicken and fish  I wore a bikini!! and with the same confidence I have done before. Thats the key to keeping healthy. Whether your big or small, tall or short CONFIDENCE is always KEY!

Now I didnt take a picture in my swim attire, it just felt weird to do that but not gonna lie knowing that I had a baby a year ago and can still rock a two piece is something amazing!

Quick mini workout:

Jump rope for 1 minute
Rest 30 seconds
Jump rope on rt leg 30 seconds
Rest 15 seconds
Jump rope left leg 30 seconds
Rest 15 Seconds
Jump rope side to side 1 minute
Rest 30 Seconds

Repeat 3 Times  

Happy sweating :)

Wednesday, July 24, 2013

My testamony

Lately Ive been feeling a bit overwhelmed. 

There is so much to do and no time to do it in. 

Sometimes I wish I was a stay at home mom but then again I love working and the people I work with too.

I love being able to have my grown up time with my friends at work.

I have so much to do and yet I dont wanna do any of it!!!!!!!!!!!

I dont wanna clean the house.
I dont wanna wash the dishes.
I dont wanna fold laundry.
I dont wanna clean the bathrooms (3).
I dont wanna vacuum.
I dont wanna sweep or mop.
I dont wanna dust.
I dont wanna cook.
I dont wanna coupon.
I dont wanna take Birth Control.
I dont wanna workout.

I just wanna sit on the couch and relax. 
I wanna go to the pool and layout.
I wanna go to the beach on a whim.
I wanna eat junk food.
I wanna curl up with my husband.


But I will keep going! 
I will clean the house, So my son has a safe place to play.
I will wash the dishes to keep my sanity.
I will fold the laundry so the clothes doesnt get wrinkled.
I will clean the bathrooms cause it needs to be done.
I will vacuum the carpet cause i shed like a cat.
I will sweep and mop cause my son plays on the floor.
I will dust cause my family has allergies.
I will cook..we need to eat after all.
I will coupon cause money doesn't grow on trees.
I will take my BC cause 1 baby is enough for me
I WILL workout cause I LOVE MY BODY!




Friday, June 28, 2013

Post Baby

I gained 20 lbs during pregnancy, found out I had gestational diabetes and lost 5! Not good for a pregnancy. I gave birth at 36 weeks and 2 days to healthy baby boy. I went from 115 to 130. Easy peasy right? Sure the hard part came later when I looked at myself in the mirror naked. YIKES! I had finally come to terms with a growing belly and since that was the only thing growing I was fine.

But when I finally looked in that enemy of a mirror I saw a deflated ballon where my baby once stayed. I still looked pregnant and somehow saggy all at the same time. Gross! 




This is me a week or so after giving birth. I went from once having abs before I got pregnant, to coming to terms with a living being in my body, now THIS?! Really a giggling sack of guts?! I'm pretty sure I didn't look in the mirror for a looooooooonnnnnngggggggggggg time! Not to mention I was catching the hang of a new born baby. 

You know what to expect when you're expecting can suck it! They don't tell you bout losing your identity, or that your body will be a new culture shock for you. You bleed forever after a baby well at least 4 weeks then spotting for another 4. I swear pads are the worst!  

Needles to say, working out was not working out. Not for me anyway. Not to mention my house was still being built!!!! So we lived at my in laws. I put my body in the hands of breast feeding. I lost all the weight in 3 months but still was saggy. Still no mirror for me.

See this is me 3 months after birth still looking pregnant!!! Really?!?!?!

It wasn't til I started "working out" by going for walks every other day that I noticed a difference. I started going for walks 6 months postpartum, but not like walks where you window shop but the kind that bust your bum! 

Happy Trails!


Friday, June 21, 2013

My new workout Regime

Since I'm a "new" mommy (yes! I use the term new cause Lord knows I need help) my workouts have changed dramatically! I begged my husband for a jogging stroller for my bday last October and I got one! But I just now started using it :)

The new workout is:

Run for 10 minutes or 1 mile (which ever comes first I live in Texas people and its dang hot here!)
Then I do 4 reps of 10 squats with rotating abs in between.

If you have ever seen any of my other workouts you will know this is a hella lot different then before.

After Camden I thought I was gonna go for a run and all that crazy mumble jumble from before but can you say WRONG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Now I gotta cook, clean and nurse. So a quick run seems to be doing the trick. I run everyday minus when we randomly get rained on but that's rare.


  Best Running Partner Ever!

So if you just had a baby or your new to working out, all you gotta do is just move it! If you're a newbie go for a walk outside the fresh air will do you good and if you're a haaus then check out the old posts and knock yourselves out. 

Happy Running :)

Preggers with my Ace

This is me and my Hubba Hubba before we went to see Kevin Heart. Let me tell you something! Feeling like SHAMU in a small chair with no arm or leg room is for the BIRDS! While he was funny I felt like a square peg trying to fit in a round hole! ATTEN: Arenas please make a maternity friendly chair! Please!!!!


And here I am in all my glory again just one week before I went into labor! Have I mentioned I live in the country of TEXAS! Here the sunshines 360 days a week and I gave birth in July! This baby shower was hot as Hades and did I mention it was outside! OMG! I was a hot tamale! 

Let's see so here is my Pregnancy in a nutshell. Hopefully its not to long.

I found out I was pregnant and cried. Not thw happy tears but the bad ones, you know the type, the I dont know how this happened and the why me's?!?!!? Think what you will but I NEVER in my life wanted kids. Sure yours are cute but I can give them back when they misbehave! I was selfish so sue me! It took a while to cope and I didnt tell a soul! BEST KEPT SECRET EVER!! Anyway I had a pretty easy pregnancy...I was diagnosed with gestational diabetes (only gained 15lbs but whatever) minus that hiccup I had no morning sickness or stretch marks. So easy right? right!

Lets see...I was very healthy once I found out I was a gestational diabetic, like ridiculously healthy! More so then ever! Minus sweet tea thought, Im from the south I aint getting rid of that sweet thang. I walked 3 miles everyday and did pitching lessons til I was due. Anyway, my water broke July 6, 2012 at 3:30 am and then my lil Ace came at 12:12pm. My sweet boy...now I cant imagine a life without him. 

Thursday, June 20, 2013

Worst Blogger EVER!

I'm probably the worst blogger in history!! I go through spells where I neglect my blog then remember to write. But if you had my crazy life you would forget too!!

I have decided its time to be proactive on this blog again!  A friend of mine as inspired me to pick it up again just because she has having difficulty losing her baby weight after baby number 2! Honestly, she just needs to strengthen her back, hamstrings, and core. Its not fat, I swear, its her guts just chilling there (if you have ever been preggers you know what Im talking about).

You will be happy to know though that i have been working out for a month, though i havent posted anything :(

I will start though. Ill show you what I looked like 1 week after pregnancy then 3 months post my Ace and now 11 1/2 months later :) I must say its been hard work! But very rewarding.

I used to think people used kids as an excuse to not work out but CLEARLY I was wrong!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Sheer exhaustion keeps people from working out. The stressors of mommyhood (stay at home or working, Im a working mommy), being a wife, cooking, cleaning, paying bills, attempting to sleep, nursing, pumping, trying to remember to eat and then throwing a shower in there somewhere. That's all in one day might I add.

Ill post the pictures tomorrow or if I can steal the ipad away from my hubba hubba ill do it tonight :) but if not for sure tomorrow along with my new workout regime of mommy-ism.

Diet VS Nutrition

I stumbled across this link...

http://shine.yahoo.com/healthy-living/diet-vs-exercise-matters-most-152700978.html

True or false... What do you think?

My opinion they go hand in hand, granted I'd rather eat a fatty burger then make a healthy chicken burger on whole wheat bread.

Just a little something to take in :)

Wednesday, March 13, 2013

Hungry Hippo

So I just ate really bad and I mean bad!!

I had whats called a fat girl burger (1/2 pound) with lettuce, pickles, mayo, and tomato
A chocolate malt
Freedom fries
and onion rings


hello expanding waist line.


Ill go for a walk later...yeah thats it..Ill walk....maybe...idk yet.....

Saturday, March 9, 2013

Who am I?

Who am I? I'm a wife, a lover, a mother, a best friend. Who am I? I'm a health researcher, a college graduate, a home owner, a tax payer.

Who was I? I was go getter, gonna rule the world, life changer, a party girl, the I wanna be out til the sun comes up girl. Who was I? The college athlete with out a care in the world; the self-centered image vanity seeker.

When did I stop becoming one and started becoming the other? Was it over night? Was it a gradual process? Did I just stop cold turkey? I honestly can't remember.

One day I woke up and my life changed forever. The girl who was going to rule the world became to lady who was having a baby. There was no more going out (people would think a pregnant lady on the dance floor is strange); no more drinking, no more feeling sexy in my own skin.

It's the later that still bugs me the most. I went from a confident bikini wearing short shorts, tub top to unable to look in the mirror. Geeze I used to cringe at the thought of pants! Now they are the first things I go far before going out. If the old me saw me now she would slap the Hades outta me. I promised myself after I had Ace I would go back to normal....wrongoooooooo!!!!!!

All of a sudden I have become mother hen, afraid to leave my little chick behind in fear he might need me; or that I might miss something. Scared because 5 days outta the week my son is in daycare under the eyes of another person without me.

Is it fair to my husband that during the weekend I don't wanna go out cause after all I only get 2 days with Ace to actually spend time with him? Excuse? Yes it is. Scared that I won't look the same in my old clothes or that I shouldn't dress that was as a mommy.

Jealousy? I never used to know the word til recently. Jealous of who? Everyone!!!!! Everyone who stays at home with their kids during the week. Jealous of those who go out dancing. Jealous of those who watch my son during the week. Jealous of those who still look the same as they did 2 years ago. Jealous of those who still go out with their husbands.


I know I write about exercises and ways to feel good bout yourself. But what about the inner person we all have. I tend to focus alot on the outward appearance but I think it's time to switch it up a bit and work on the inner person as well.

Time to get my rear in gear! And focus

Wednesday, March 6, 2013

Day 2 of flexibility

Today was rough at work! I was so sore from yesterday's stretching and core; I felt like a total wienie too. There was a time when I was beyond flexible and now I kinda feel like an old tortilla that's been left in the fridge to long and when you take it out it and fold it, it cracks a breaks :-/


Today was my second attempt. I was finally able to put my elbows on the floor while doing the floor straddle.

Today I also decided that I need to set a goal for myself...

Goal(s):
1. By May be able to do the left/right split.
2. By June be able to do the center split
3. By August be down to 15-18% body fat (20%)

Today's stretch consisted of floor straddle stretchin, hurkey floor stretchin both sides and both front and back. And then25 pike ups for abs and then pike up twists.

Pics will come soon when I can have some when take them .

Lots of water tomorrow to help ease soreness

Tuesday, March 5, 2013

Annoyed

So there was a time back before I was pregnant that I was flexible. Today for the first time since having Ace 8 months ago I attempted a split an a backbend. Needless to say it was awful!!!!!!!!!!!!! I couldn't do either one! I wanted to cry so bad! I couldn't even do a bridge!






You know what that means?!? It's time to strengthen my core and start stretching!!!! I stretched my lower legs and my back and did a few leg lifts to get my rear in gear!


Time to work baby!

Tuesday, February 5, 2013

Be healthier

After giving birth 7 months ago my I quickly went back to my normal body size but now I'm actually a bit under weight with very little muscle tone :-/ my poor legs look hideous! My husband says I'm perfect but when I look in the mirror I see skin and bones where muscle tone once covered. I went from having a six pack, to a round belly, to now well I'd rather not discuss it. It's not bad I guess but it's not me!!!!!!!!!

I'm one of the lucky ones who didn't get stretch marks (knock on wood I don't get them with the next one) but that doesn't mean I'm not self conscious when I look in the mirror or heck when I wear shorts! One thing I have gained is buff arm muscles!!!!

K so starting tonight...or maybe tomorrow cause tonight it's papa johns ;) my favorite pizza I'm going to eat healthy not go out to eat for 30 days!! ( k well I may cheat on the 30 days cause its my hubba hubba's birthday this month and valentines day), but at least no fast food! It's not gonna be easy with work and all those darn deals!

I will be healthier...I will be healthier...I will be healthier...I will be healthier

Friday, January 18, 2013

New Beginnings

It has been over a year since I posted on this blog. A lot has happened since my last fitness post. The last time I posted I was finishing up my master's in science and had just started dating Chris...again.





Well now I have finished my Master's, had a baby (boy), got married (to Chris), bought a house, bought a mom car (jeep) , and now have a completely new outlook on life as a working mom/wife.

It anyone would have mentioned to me that I would be married and with a child and adult responsibilities I would have thought them crazy!!!! But here I am in the flesh and blood living and living the dream.

What I'm not loving though how not firm my body is now. It's time to get my rear and gear an began to achieve a fit body while managing my home and work life without going crazy...